MAC SCHEDULE

The MAC will not be staffed on Wednesday, January 30th. Cardholders will have access, though we encourage everyone to use their best judgment.

Thanks,
MAC Staff

MCHS/MAC Boys Basketball Registration

Registration for the MCHS/MAC Boys Youth Basketball Leagues is now available.

  • Register Early!  Gym Space and Coaches limit the total number of participants.
  • The Fall Kindergarten – 2nd Grade League starts much earlier than the older divisions so don’t delay!
  • Evaluations for the 3-4 grade & 5-6 grade groups will be Monday, November 12.
  • To download the form click on the link provided here:  YOUTH BASKETBALL BOYS LEAGUE – 2018-2019

Thanks!

River Trace Club Championship Scores

To view scores click on link:  Club Championship Scores 2018

Mac pool will open at noon – 8/5/18

Due to maintenance we will open at 12 noon today

June 9th – Rental Cart Limitations

On Saturday, June 9th we will not be able to provide any rental carts due to the Golan Brown Family Benefit Scramble.  This fundraising event will utilize all of our available carts.  Members and guests utilizing privately owned carts will be able to utilize the course until 2:00 pm on Saturday the 9th.

 

 

GREENS AERATION NOTICE

The annual aeration of the greens will be performed today, Monday March 19th.

We expect to have them topdressed and very playable by Wednesday/Thursday of this week.

 

Thanks!

 

MAC/MCHS Tournament Champions- Thanks for a Great Season

I would like to thank all the coaches, players, parents, spectators for a great season.

There was great competition week in and week out and when it was all settled, we didn’t have a single team go undefeated or not get a win.

The tournament champs in each age group were not the regular season champions, which ultimately means that the teams were put together well giving everyone a chance to learn and compete with their fellow teams.

At the end of a great tournament day, the following teams came out on top:

3-4 Grade:  Tournament Runner Ups – #3 Seed – TAR HEELS, Head Coach Kyle Lynch

Tournament Champions: #4 Seed – BULLDOGS, Head Coach Tammy Weick

 

 

 

 

5-6 Grade: Tournament Runner Ups – #1 Seed – BUCKEYES, Coach Larry Mofield

Tournament Champions:  #2 Seed – NITTANY LIONS, Coach Marty Littrell

 

New MAC Membership Information

With construction moving along on the new MAC Fitness Facility and an expected Move-In Date of November 1st, we are happy to be able to roll out the structure on new membership offerings this month. You will notice that current memberships are recognized, but now have a new name associated with the membership type. See below for the New Membership Offerings at the MAC: MAC Membership Matrix JPEG

The New MAC Health & Fitness Facility will include state of the art Octane Fitness cardio, strength training, and weight lifting equipment outfitted by Scheller’s Fitness.  The facility will be fit with treadmills, various elliptical machines, plate-loaded strength equipment, circuit strength equipment, free weights, cabled resistance machines, and more.  Our entertainment package utilizes the latest technology and will allow users to watch 12 different TV’s while accessing the audio from their own Apple and Android devices.  For the complete list of available equipment please click on the link provided here:

For more information on the amenities provided at different membership levels, please click on the links provided below:

River Trace Golf – http://meadeactivity.wpengine.com/river-trace-golf/

Pool & Tennis – http://meadeactivity.wpengine.com/pool-swimming/

Fall 1 Programs Now Registering!

We are now accepting registration for all Fall 1 programs.

To download the new program guide, please click on the link provided:  Program Guide Fall 2014

Annual Chamber Of Commerce Golf Scramble a Success

The annual Meade County Area Chamber of Commerce 2 Person Scramble was held on Saturday June 15th at River Trace Golf here at the MAC.  The event was a success with 40 teams and a great level of community support and sponsorship.  Congratulations to the Chamber and all of the event winners:

Championship Flight – Brad Newman & Brad Martin

First Flight  – Jerry Garris & Wes Martin

Second Flight – Greg Allen & Bran Ratliff

Third Flight – Brent Hottell & Jarrod Orr

Fourth Flight – Joe Blunk & David Blunk

Fifth Flight – Regina Phillips & Lou Acune